Case No. 3:20-cv-00178-SLG
[…] As a result of this language, she contends, "[a] reasonable insured would not understand that medical expenses relating to different bodily injuries cannot trigger additional med pay benefits." Moreover, Ms. Lindfors asserts that State Farm adjusters' use of the plural word "injuries" when communicating with her regarding her claim bolsters her interpretation of "the same bodily injury."
Docket 40 at 17. Ms. Lindfors also contends that "the same bodily injury" should be given her preferred meaning because State Farm chose to employ that term rather than mirroring the exact wording of AS 28.20.445(c) and AS 28.20.221, the Alaska statutes that allow insurers to impose limits on stacking. See Docket 40 at 14. AS 28.20.445(c) provides: "If a person is entitled to uninsured or underinsured motorists coverage under more than one motor vehicle policy issued by the same insurer in the same household, the maximum amount payable may be limited to the highest limit of any one coverage under the policies." In response, State Farm asserts that it "was not required to follow the exact language of the statute and its policy language is actually clearer that contained in the statute and makes it even clearer to an insured who reads their policy that they are only going to be entitled to a single UIM