No. 19452.
[…] Therefore, we believe that § 10–151c provides guidance in determining the meaning of the phrase “record of the performance and evaluation” as used in § 10a–154a.
We agree with the trial court that the phrase “a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member” in § 10a–154a is analogous to the phrase “records of teacher performance and evaluation” in § 10–151c.
Although § 10–151c is also silent on what constitutes a record of “performance and evaluation,” it is part of a larger statutory scheme requiring evaluations of teachers. General Statutes § 10–151b (a) requires superintendents to evaluate teachers on an annual basis and provides in relevant part that “[a]n evaluation pursuant to this subsection shall include, but need not be limited to, strengths, areas needing improvement, strategies for improvement and multiple indicators of student academic growth....” This statutory language, which mandates performance evaluations and describes what the evaluations are to address, supports the conclusion that records of “performance and evaluation” would be a part of this formal process performed at the direction of a superintendent and not something