No. 19452.
[…] Pawn King, Inc., 313 Conn. 535, 555–56, 98 A.3d 808 (2014); see also General Statutes § 1–2z. In accordance with § 1–2z, we next turn to other related statutes for guidance.
Section 10–151c, which was enacted in 1984; see Public Acts 1984, No. 84–276, § 1; protects the records of “performance and evaluation” of primary and secondary public school teachers from disclosure under the act. Section 10–151c provides in relevant part: “Any records maintained or kept on file by the Department of Education or any local or regional board of education that are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1–210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of such teacher's records by the department or a board of education.... Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, records maintained or kept on file by the Department of Education or any local or regional board of education that are records of the personal misconduct of a teacher shall be deemed to be public records and shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1–210. Disclosure of such records of a teacher's personal misconduct shall not require the consent of the teacher....” (Emphasis added.)
Section 10–151c defines “ ‘teacher’ ” as “each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.”
A review of § 10–151c demonstrates that it shares substantially similar language and structure to § 10a–154a. Specifically, both statutes contain an exemption from the general rule of disclosure under the act for records of “performance and evaluation.”