No. 19452.
[…] The commission concluded that the reports do not constitute a “record of the performance and evaluation” within the meaning of § 10a–154a and that, therefore, the health center was required to disclose the reports pursuant to a request by the defendant Michael Aronow, an orthopedic surgeon at the health center.
General Statutes § 10a–154a provides: “Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1–210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the board of trustees of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.”
All references to positions in this opinion pertain to those held at the time of the incident relevant to this appeal.