No. 19452.
[…] Id., at p. 5821.
Lieberman contends that legislative history demonstrates that, unlike § 10–151c, the scope of § 10a–154a is not limited to official performance evaluations and applies to “any record of a faculty member or professional staff [member] which is also a record of performance or evaluation.” (Emphasis added.) In support of this assertion, Lieberman cites to portions of the legislative history of § 10a–154a that merely recite the following, now codified, language: “Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education....” General Statutes § 10a–154a; see 32 S. Proc., supra, p. 2424, remarks of Senator Robertson. In so contending, however, Lieberman overlooks the nearly identical language contained in § 10–151c: “Any records maintained or kept on file by the Department of Education....”