No. 19452.
[…] Ottochian v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, at 399, 604 A.2d 351. We note that both of these cases were decided long before the enactment of § 1–2z and that the present case involves an issue of statutory construction that has never been subject to judicial scrutiny and lacks a time-tested interpretation by the commission. See Freedom of Information Officer, Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services v. Freedom of Information Commission, 318 Conn. 769, 781, 122 A.3d 1217 (2015). Accordingly, we follow the mandates of § 1–2z.
We begin with the text of § 10a–154a, which provides: “Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1–210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the board of trustees of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.” (Emphasis added.)
The parties agree that the reports are records that were kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education, and that Lieberman, a faculty member, has not consented to their disclosure.