No. 19452.
[…] In response, Aronow and the commission assert that the legislature's failure to include such limiting language in § 10a–154a is not determinative because the “personal misconduct” language was added merely as a clarification to § 10–151c, not to change the statute. We conclude that both of these interpretations of § 10a–154a are reasonable, and that, therefore, the statute is ambiguous. Accordingly, we look to extratextual sources for further guidance.
In 2002, the legislature amended § 10–151c by adding, inter alia, the following statutory language: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of the personal misconduct of a teacher shall be deemed to be public records and shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1–210....” Public Acts 2002, No. 02–138, § 20.
First, we examine the legislative history and the circumstances surrounding the enactment of § 10a–154a.