No. 19452.
[…] A review of § 10–151c demonstrates that it shares substantially similar language and structure to § 10a–154a. Specifically, both statutes contain an exemption from the general rule of disclosure under the act for records of “performance and evaluation.” Despite the fact that these statutes appear in different titles of the General Statutes, they address the same subject matter, namely, records of performance and evaluation of educators. Therefore, we believe that § 10–151c provides guidance in determining the meaning of the phrase “record of the performance and evaluation” as used in § 10a–154a.
We agree with the trial court that the phrase “a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member” in § 10a–154a is analogous to the phrase “records of teacher performance and evaluation” in § 10–151c.
Although § 10–151c is also silent on what constitutes a record of “performance and evaluation,” it is part of a larger statutory scheme requiring evaluations of teachers.