applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 310 Conn. at 283, 77 A.3d 121. The issue of statutory interpretation presented in this case is a question of law subject to plenary review. See id., at 282–83, 77 A.3d 121.
We begin with the text of the statute. Section 52–146e (a) provides as follows: “All communications and records as defined in section 52–146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52–146d to 52–146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52–146f to 52–146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.” The plain language of § 52–146e exempts all such “communications and records” from disclosure.
Therefore, we must consider whether medical and dental records are “communications and records” for the purposes of § 52–146e.