applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] As the individual tasked with making sure that the department complies with the act, the information officer faces risk of prosecution for failure to follow an order of the commission. Therefore, to the extent that the commission asserts that the information officer does not have standing to appeal from its decision, we conclude that “[s]uch a risk of prosecution establishes the requisite specific and personal interest....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Pardons v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 210 Conn. at 650, 556 A.2d 1020.
General Statutes § 52–146j provides: “(a) Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 52–146d to 52–146j, inclusive, may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which he resides, or, in the case of a nonresident of the state, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, and the petition shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial.
“(b) Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 52–146d to 52–146j, inclusive, may prove a cause of action for civil damages.”
In support of its claim, the commission cites to Chairman, Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission, 60 Conn.App. 584, 760 A.2d 534 (2000) (disclosure of employee's personnel or medical files), Superintendent of Police v.