applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] Because I cannot join the majority's analytic framework that revises the reach of the psychiatric-patient privilege beyond the plain language of its enabling statute, I concur in part and dissent in part.
I
PSYCHIATRIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVILEGE
The psychiatrist-patient privilege is entirely a creature of statute. See General Statutes § 52–146e. Therefore, in order to find protection under the privilege, the communications or records at issue must meet the strict requirements set out in § 52–146d. See, e.g., Bieluch v. Bieluch, 190 Conn. 813, 819, 462 A.2d 1060 (1983). The psychiatrist-patient privilege extends protection only to “communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition....” General Statutes § 52–146d(2). Furthermore, the communications must be made by and between the patient, her family, her psychiatrist, or someone participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist. General Statutes § 52–146d(2).