applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] Except as provided in sections 52–146f to 52–146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.” The plain language of § 52–146e exempts all such “communications and records” from disclosure.
Therefore, we must consider whether medical and dental records are “communications and records” for the purposes of § 52–146e. Section 52–146d(2) defines “ ‘[c]ommunications and records' ” as “all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatrist, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility....”
In the present case, the crux of the disagreement between the commission and the plaintiffs is whether medical and dental records contained within Gilligan's file are exempt from disclosure under § 52–146e.