applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] Furthermore, the legislature's decision to require physical examinations of patients at inpatient mental health facilities also indicates that the legislature understood that mental health conditions are often related to physical disorders and that the proper treatment of mental health involves the treatment of physical issues, as well.
General Statutes § 17a–545 provides: “Every patient hospitalized under any of sections 17a–540 to 17a–550, inclusive, shall receive a physical examination within five days of his hospitalization, and at least once each year thereafter. Every patient shall be examined by a psychiatrist within forty-eight hours of his hospitalization, and at least once each six months thereafter. Reports of all physical and psychiatric examinations shall be completed and signed by the examining physicians and made a part of the patient's permanent clinical record.”
Our construction of §§ 52–146d and 52–146e is also consistent with the broad language of the psychiatrist-patient privilege.