applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] D
There is one additional point I must address with respect to the psychiatric privilege. As a fallback position, the department argues and the majority agrees that § 52–146e prohibits the release of any document that would identify the subject of the record as a psychiatric patient. It contends that the release of any of Gilligan's records would therefore violate the privilege. I disagree, however, because this interpretation is at odds with § 52–146e.
In the context of the act's exemptions, the psychiatric-patient privilege statute; General Statutes § 52–146e ; does indeed prohibit the release of records that identify a patient, but only if they meet the statutory definition of communications and records as defined in § 52–146d(2). Section 52–146e(a) prohibits any person from disclosing “communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient ....” (Emphasis added.) As I have already discussed at length, “communications and records” are defined as those made between certain parties that pertain to a patient's psychiatric care. General Statutes § 52–146d(2).