applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] In response, the commission asserts that the commission and the trial court properly determined that the medical and dental records are not exempt from disclosure under § 52–146e because they are not privileged communications and records as defined by General Statutes § 52–146d(2). We agree with the plaintiffs and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the trial court to the extent that it determined that the medical records were not exempt from disclosure under § 52–146e.
General Statutes § 52–146e provides: “(a) All communications and records as defined in section 52–146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52–146d to 52–146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52–146f to 52–146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.
“(b) Any consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put. Each patient shall be informed that his refusal to grant consent will not jeopardize his right to obtain present or future treatment except where disclosure of the communications and records is necessary for the treatment.
“(c) The patient or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time in a writing addressed to the person or office in which the original consent was filed. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect communications or records disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal.”