applying privilege to records of patient who had died decades before request was filed pursuant to FOIA
[…] We agree that the medical and dental records are not communications directly between Gilligan and a psychiatrist or between a member of Gilligan's family and a psychiatrist.
Nevertheless, the definition of “ ‘[c]ommunications and records' ” in § 52–146d(2) does not stop there. Section 52–146d(2) further defines “ ‘[c]ommunications and records' ” to include “all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition ... between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility....”In interpreting this statute, we do not write on a clean slate.