Liang v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Cmwlth. 2007); Andracki v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Allied Eastern States Maintenance), 508 A.2d 624, 625 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986)). Thus, we will not consider these specific allegations. Nevertheless, "[t]he pressure of life events are insufficient to excuse an untimely appeal. This court consistently rejects such excuses." Carney v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 181 A.3d 1286, 1288 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).

This Court routinely encounters the situation where a claimant fails to timely appeal to the Board. Section 501(e) of the Law provides as follows:

Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e). Pennsylvania courts have consistently held that the 15-day appeal period under section 501(e) is mandatory and subject to strict application. Constantini v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 173 A.3d 838, 844 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017); Vereb v.