Lewis v. Joyner
[…] L. 98-473, Title II, § 218(a)(5), 98 Stat. 2027 (Oct. 12, 1984)). See DE 1 at 12. However, he later argues that his parole-eligibility date should have been computed pursuant to a formula for life sentences provided by 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d), which provided that "[a]ny prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier." 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (repealed by Pub. L. 98-473, Title II, § 218(a)(5), 98 Stat. 2027 (Oct. 12, 1984)). See DE 1 at 15. Thus, under § 4206, he would be eligible for parole after serving thirty years of his life sentence.