Gomez v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] Specifically, Gomez relies on the Third Circuit ruling in Lyons v. Mendez, 303 F.3d 285 (3d Cir. 2002), in which the court held that § 235(b)(3) took effect upon enactment on October 12, 1984. The Third Circuit further held that "this original provision was in effect when Lyons committed his crimes in 1986, and thus the retroactive application of the 1987 amendment to lengthen his punishment was unconstitutional under the ex post facto clause."Lyons, 303 F.3d at

Section 4205(a) reads:

(a) Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.

Gomez thus alleges that, like Lyons, he committed his crimes after the enactment of § 235(b)(3) in 1984, but before its amendment in 1987. He argues that Lyons is controlling, and the USPC "was required to respect the May 31, 2002 date that was originally given to Petitioner." (Pet.