Lewis v. Essex Cnty.
[…] Leff, No. 17-CV-4291 (JFB/SIL), 2018 WL 5077163, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. July 19, 2018), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Lally v. Leff, 2018 WL 4445152 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2018). As relevant here, in New York, “[t]he Commissioner of Jurors is considered an officer of the court and performs services according to rules prescribed by the Appellate Division, which services are an integral part of the operation of the courts.” Newsday, Inc. v. Sise, 507 N.Y.S.2d 182, 186 (App. Div. 1986), aff'd, 518 N.E.2d 930 (1987); see, e.g., N.Y. JUD. LAW § 502(d) (“The commissioner shall take any steps necessary to enforce the laws and rules relating to the drawing, selection, summoning and impanelling of jurors.”).