Boyde v. New York
[…] Because the information on the outdated IFP Application submitted by Plaintiff does show that he is not employed, has not received money from any other source in the past twelve months, has no cash or checking or savings accounts, and has nothing of significant value, the Court grants his IFP Application solely for the purpose of this initial review. (Dkt. No. 2)

II. LEGAL STANDARD FOR INITIAL REVIEW OF COMPLAINT

Even when a plaintiff meets the financial criteria for in forma pauperis, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) directs that when a plaintiff proceeds in forma pauperis, "the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action . . . (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)-(iii).

In determining whether an action is frivolous, the court must look to see whether the complaint lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989).