Levin v. Javeri (In re Firestar Diamond, Inc.)
[…] Their lack of registration with the New York Department of State satisfies Section 6201(1). See In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 711 F. Supp. 2d at 312. Similarly, there is no dispute that Frost Trust is a foreign corporation. Tr. Supp. to Motion to Confirm, Ex. A. Thus, grounds for attachment exist for assets where legal title is held by non-domiciliaries Frost Trust, Trident, and CPRE.

For the attachment of Ms. Javeri and Mr. Bhansali's property, the Trustee relies on N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(3), which provides that attachment is warranted when "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts." To establish this ground for attachment, "the plaintiff must prove both that the defendant (1) has assigned, disposed of, encumbered, or secreted property, or removed it from the state, or is about to do any of these acts; and (2) has acted or will act with the intent to defraud creditors or to