Levin v. Javeri (In re Firestar Diamond, Inc.)
[…] See generally, Bhansali Opp. at 10-11. Mr. Bhansali correctly cites the general rule that "attachment will only lie against the property of the debtor, and that the right to attach the property is only the same as the defendant's own interest in it." Bank of New York v. Nickel, 14 A.D. 3d 140, 145, 789 N.Y.S.2d 95 (2004) (internal quotations and citations omitted). But Mr. Bhansali ignores the exception to this general rule for property that was fraudulently transferred by that defendant. N.Y. D.C.L. § 278 (repealed 2020) ("Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may ... [d]isregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed."); see also Neshewat v.