Levin v. Javeri (In re Firestar Diamond, Inc.)
[…] Javeri received proceeds of the fraud sufficient to establish conspiracy to participate in a RICO violation.

The Court has considered Defendants' other arguments concerning the Trustee's likelihood of success on the merits and finds them unavailing.

3. Grounds for Attachment Exist Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201

The third attachment requirement is a showing that grounds for attachment exists. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201. The Court will assess the grounds for attachment as to each party separately.

For the attachment of Trident and CPRE's property, the Trustee relies upon

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(1), which provides for attachment where "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." The Trustee here demonstrates, and Defendants do not dispute, that Trident and CPRE are foreign corporations not qualified to do business in the state. See Javeri Tr. Decl., Ex. 15 and 16 (showing that neither CPRE nor Trident are registered with the New York Department of State).