Helicon Partners, LLC v. Kim's Provision Co.
[…] 5. the cause of action is based on a judgment . . . .
In this case, Helicon is proceeding under the third ground.

The order of attachment must "direct the sheriff to levy within his jurisdiction, at any time before final judgment, upon such property in which the defendant has an interest and upon such debts owing to the defendant . . . ." CPLR § 6211(a). To levy on personal property, the sheriff may simply serve the order of attachment on the debtor-defendant or on a garnishee and thereby take constructive possession or custody of the property. CPLR § 6214(a). However, a levy by service on a garnishee "is effective only if, at the time of service, such person owes a debt to the defendant or such person is in the possession or custody of property in which such person knows or has reason to believe the defendant has an interest." CPLR § 6214(b). Alternatively, the sheriff may levy on the property by seizing it, and taking the property into his actual custody. CPLR § 6215.