Helicon Partners, LLC v. Kim's Provision Co.
[…] Moreover, although not determinative of the state law question raised by these proceedings, fraudulently transferred property does not become property of the bankruptcy estate until it is recovered. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3). Nevertheless, it is well settled under New York law dating back more than 100 years that a plaintiff may attach fraudulently transferred property. See Hess v. Hess, 22 N.E. 956, 956 (N.Y. 1889); Rinchey v. Stryker, 28 N.Y. 45, 54 (1863); Mandl v. Mandl, 61 N.Y.S.2d 364, 367 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1946).

The right is now codified in New York's Debtor and Creditor Law ("DCL") § 278, which states in pertinent part:

1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
DCL § 278(1) (emphasis added); accord Glassman v.