Helicon Partners, LLC v. Kim's Provision Co.
[…] CPLR § 105(i).

A plaintiff may obtain an order of attachment with or without notice. If the plaintiff obtains an order of attachment without notice, i.e., ex parte, it must move on notice to the defendant, the garnishee and the sheriff to "confirm" the ex parte order within five days of the levy. CPLR § 6211(b). The burden of proving the necessity and grounds for the attachment at the hearing to confirm an ex parte order of attachment rests with the plaintiff. CPLR § 6211(b) (incorporating CPLR § 6223(b), which provides that "the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits"). The garnishee is not required to take any affirmative steps by way of motion to vacate the order of attachment. Bd. of Educ. Of The City of New York v. Treyball, 446 N.Y.S.2d 417, 418 (N.Y. App. Div. 1982).