Helicon Partners, LLC v. Kim's Provision Co.
[…] (Id. at 16-17.) In essence, NGF seeks to deny Helicon (or the Trustee) a right which the law permits to cure the insufficiency because the exercise of that right may uphold Attachment Order and thereby prejudice NGF's argument that the Attachment Order was wrongful. This is like a party arguing that a Court should not receive relevant evidence because the evidence is harmful to the party's position.

D. The Debtor's Interest in NGF's Bank Account

As is evident from the foregoing discussion, the plaintiff can only attach or levy upon property in which the defendant has an interest. See CPLR §§ 6211(a) ("The order shall direct the sheriff to levy . . . upon such property in which the defendant has an interest"); 6214(a) ("The sheriff shall levy upon any interest of the defendant in personal property"); 6214(b) ("A levy by service of an order of attachment upon a person other than the defendant is effective only if, at the time of service, such person . . . is in the possession or custody of property in