Index No.: 651134/2014
[…] Generally, a shareholder has no individual cause of action against a wrongdoer that harms only the corporation. Serino v. Lipper, 123 A.D.3d 34, 39 (1st Dep't 2014). When a wrong is directed solely at a corporation, the shareholder may bring a derivative suit on behalf of the entity to enforce its rights. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626(a); Marx v. Akers, 88 N.Y.2d 189, 193 (1996) (A derivative action is "brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor."). The Court of Appeals has explicitly extended the right to bring derivative suits to members of limited liability companies ("LLCs"). Tzolis v. Wolf, 10 N.Y.3d 100, 103 (2008).