Index No.: 651134/2014
[…] Thus, this argument is unavailing.
6. Sixteenth and Seventeenth Counterclaims - Violations of N.Y. LLC Law §409
The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Counterclaims assert direct and derivative claims for violations of N.Y. LLC Law § 409. The claims are asserted against both Lester and Lee, and are founded upon the same allegations that purport to state claims for breach of fiduciary duty.
Section 409 requires that a manager perform his duties "in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." N.Y. LLC Law § 409(a). It provides a statutory basis for imposing fiduciary duties on managers of LLCs. See Tzolis v Wolff, 39 A.D.3d 138, 146 (1st Dep't 2007), aff'd, 10 N.Y.3d 100 (2008).