Kalikow v. Shalik
[…] A partner, and by analogy, a [minority managing] member of a limited liability company, has a fiduciary obligation to others in the partnership or limited liability company which bars not only blatant self-dealing, but also requires avoidance of situations in which the fiduciary's personal interest might possibly conflict with the interests of those to whom the fiduciary owes a duty of loyalty. Salm v. Feldstein, 20 A.D.3d 469, 470, 799 N.Y.S.2d 104 (2nd Dept.2005); and Nathanson v. Nathanson, 20 A.D.3d 403, 404, 799 N.Y.S.2d 83 (2nd Dept.2005)

It is noted that section 409(a) of New York's Limited Liability Company Law sets forth, inter alia, the duties of a limited liability company manager, as follows, “A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances”. Noticeably absent from the Limited Liability Company Law, which expressly imposes a duty of good faith upon managers of an LLC, is any concomitant duty on a non-managing member ( see1 N.Y. Prac., New York Limited Liability Companies and Partnerships § 1:8 [“a member who is not a manager does not