3:19-cv-01082-AJB-AHG
[…] Huffstetler only provides allegations of generalized complaints. The CAC states that on December 17, 2017, Mr. Huffstetler purchased a new Ford 2017 F-250. (CAC ¶ 137.) On May 28, 2020, Mr. Huffstetler presented the Vehicle to Jim Hudson Ford at 23, 608 miles and complained of the Death Wobble. (Id. ¶ 141.) “After inspecting the Vehicle, the technicians verified Mr. Huffstetler's complaint and installed a new steering damper in an effort to correct the problem pursuant to Customer Satisfaction Program 20NO4.” (Id.) South Carolina Code of Laws Section 36-2-607(3) provides that “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should discover any breach notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy.” Section 36-2-607(3) “does not prescribe any form for the required notification.” United States v. S. Contracting of Charleston, Inc., 862 F.Supp. 107, 111 (D.S.C. 1994). Thus, this notice is enough to proceed with the breach of express warranty claim.