Lemus v. State
[…] Appellant argues that because no jury trial was conducted in contravention of constitutional mandate, the convictions must be reversed.

Appellant concedes that in all seven cases he properly waived his right to a jury trial under Article 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Article I, Section 15 of the Texas constitution, and the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

A. Applicable Law

"In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury." Tex. Const. art. I, §10. The Texas constitution goes on to discuss jury trials in criminal cases in Section 15: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Tex. Const. art.