No. 1406-91.
[…] To hold otherwise would unnecessarily hamstring trial judges in the exercise of their duties, and would hinder the selection of a fair and impartial jury.
Id., at 130-131 (emphasis in original). Had the trial judge herein "exercise[d]" his duties, this issue may never have arisen.
Tex.Const. art. 16, § 1(a) provides:
Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:
"I, _______________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of _______________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."
In its haste, the majority further ignores our judicial policy concerning the re-evaluation of underlying facts after a review of the facts by the court of appeals, a policy we adopted just last term in Arcila v. State, 834 S.W.2d 357, 360-61 (Tex.Cr.App. 1992). In Arcila we held: