Lehmann v. EDM Lenox, LLC
[…] However, where a valid and enforceable written contract governing the subject matter exists, a plaintiff is precluded from recovery on a quasi-contract claim (see Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Is. R.R. Co., 70 NY2d 382, 388 [1987]). The existence of the Contract precludes plaintiffs from sustaining a claim for unjust enrichment. Therefore, the seventh cause of action is dismissed.

7. Vacating the Notice of Pendency

In view of the foregoing, the notice of pendency must be cancelled (see CPLR 6514 [a]). CPLR 6514 (c) provides that "[t]he court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." Such an award may include "counsel fees which flow from the wrongful filing and cancellation of such notice" (No. 1 Funding Ctr., Inc. v H&G Operating Corp., 48 AD3d 908, 911 [3d Dept 2008] [stating that "[t]he purpose of CPLR 6514 (c) is to reimburse a party for costs and expenses incurred as a