Legion v. State
[…] (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retiral. [MCL 691.1755(1).]
Under MCL 691.1755(2), the court is required to award compensation under the act if the court finds that the plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned. However, MCL 691.1755(4) provides:
Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction.

The exception set forth in MCL 691.1755(4) "bars compensation for any time served under a concurrent sentence for another conviction."