Caron v. Cranbrook Educ. Cmty.
[…] Cranbrook filed a motion for summary disposition, arguing that plaintiffs' action was barred by the exclusive-remedy provision of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.131(1). The trial court granted Cranbrook's motion, and plaintiffs have not appealed that order. Over time, defendants Christman, Osler, and Moneo filed separate motions for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10), each arguing that MCL 600.5839 barred plaintiffs' lawsuit. The crux of this case and appeal is whether the PRP that fell on Caron constituted “an improvement to real property” under MCL 600.5839, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced within either of the following periods:

(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

Plaintiffs do not contest that MCL 600.5839 generally applies to defendants, considering their professionalfields, nor do plaintiffs dispute that installation of the PRPs was completed in the fall of 2002. Given that the accident occurred in June 2009, which, in light of plaintiffs' concession, is more than “[s]ix years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement,” MCL 600.5839(1)(a), the statute would bar plaintiffs' lawsuit if the PRP constituted “an improvement to real property.”