Lege v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Lege worked at the Columbian facility. Thus, Birla argues, the Leges did not meet their burden of proof as to causation.

The Leges admit that the pre-trial depositions of Mr. Lege and his treating physician Dr. Raybon that were played for the jury were not originally included in the record lodged in this Court. The Leges counter, however, that because Birla referred to this testimony throughout the trial as indicated in the record, it amounts to a judicial confession under La. C.C. art. 1853.

La. C.C.P. art. 1853 provides:

A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.

A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.

Much litigation ensued both at the trial court and before this Court due to the missing depositions. As a result, on January 11, 2021, pursuant to this Court's authority under La. C.C.P. art. 2132, this Court ordered the Leges to supplement the record herein with the redacted transcript of Mr.