Leflore v. Valero Refining-Mereaux, LLC
[…] In July 2020, plaintiff, Lisa Leflore, filed a petition for damages against Valero in the justice of the peace court of St. Bernard Parish. Plaintiff alleged she suffered emotional damages as a result of an April 10, 2020 explosion at Valero's refinery, located near plaintiff's residence.

On March 29, 2021, after a trial on the merits, the justice of the peace court rendered a judgment in favor of Valero, dismissing plaintiff's claims with prejudice. Thereafter, plaintiff filed a petition for appeal in the district court, to have a trial de novo pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 4924.

La. C.C.P. art. 4924 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. Appeal from a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace court or a clerk of court, shall be taken to the parish court or, if there is no parish court, to the district court of the parish in which the justice of the peace court is situated.
B. The case is tried de novo on appeal. However, a trial de novo, in the district court from the justice of the peace court, is not subject to the jurisdictional limit of the justice of the peace court.

On July 12, 2021, Valero filed a motion for summary judgment in the district court, arguing that there were no genuine issues of material fact supporting a reversal of the judgment rendered by the justice of the peace court, and seeking dismissal of plaintiff's suit. In support of its motion for summary judgment, Valero submitted excerpts of deposition transcripts of plaintiff and her family members who lived in the same house.