NO. 2020-CA-0674 NO. 2020-CA-0675
[…] Because we agree with Neal's argument that only the sanctions judgments are immediately appealable and dismiss both appeals as to all of the interlocutory judgments, thereby leaving the October 19, 2020 sanctions judgment as the only judgment properly appealed from by Lingle, we pretermit discussion of Lingle's right to appeal the interlocutory judgments on motions in which he was not a party.
Judgments are either interlocutory or final. La. C.C.P. art. 1841. "A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." Id. "A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law," while "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law." La.