NO. 2020-CA-0674 NO. 2020-CA-0675
[…] A party may not appeal a future, anticipated judgment on a matter the trial court has not yet heard and decided. See La. C.C.P. arts. 1974 and 2087 (which provide that the time for taking an appeal commences to run on the day after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment); La. C.C.P. art. 1911 (which requires that "every final judgment ... be signed by the judge," and provides that "no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled"). See also Wynne v. Parlay's, Inc. , 97-1170, pp. 2, 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/5/97), 701 So.2d 1369, 1370 ("[T]he absence of a signed judgment is fatal to [an] appeal and mandates dismissal of [the] appeal as premature."