Lefebvre v. State
[…] For example, LeFebvre submits that defense counsel was "woefully underprepared" and that defense counsel "acknowledged that she was in over her head." Second, LeFebvre asserts that under the first prong of the Strickland test, defense counsel’s disclosure of LeFebvre’s medical records to the state’s prosecutor "cannot be dismissed as a reasonable strategic choice." As a result of defense counsel’s disclosure of the medical records to the state, albeit ignorant of G.L. 1956 § 40-11-11, LeFebvre asserts that the legal representation she received fell below the objective standard of reasonableness set forth in Strickland’s first prong.

General Laws 1956 § 40-11-11, "Abrogation of privileged communications," states:
"The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife and any professional person and his or her patient or client, except that between attorney and client, is hereby abrogated in situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required by this chapter; failure to cooperate with the department in its activities pursuant to this chapter; or failure to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect. In any family court proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect, notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 37.3 of title 5, or the provisions of § 9-17-24, no privilege of confidentiality may be invoked with respect to any illness, trauma, incompetency, addiction to drugs, or alcoholism of any parent."

LeFebvre maintains that the second prong under Strickland (the prejudice prong) is also met, specifically, that "there was a reasonable probability that, absent [defense counsel’s] deficient performance, the outcome of the trial would have been different."