State v. Poulin
[…] Accordingly, it was error to deny defendant's motion to seal all records pertaining to her two dismissed misdemeanor arrests.

We also are satisfied that our holding is not inconsistent with the state's statutory duty to keep and maintain records of convictions in accordance with § 12–1–7 of the General Laws.

That enactment has no relevance to arrest records and certainly bears no relationship to cases in which the arrestee has been exonerated.

.Section 12–1–7, “Criminal identification records—Stolen property reports,” provides:


“It shall be the duty of the attorney general to procure and file for record in the office of his or her department so far as the same can be procured, fingerprints, plates, photos, outline pictures, descriptions, information, and measurements of all persons who shall be or shall have been convicted of [a] felony, or imprisoned for violating any of the military, naval, or criminal laws of the United States or of any state, and of all well-known and habitual criminals from wherever procurable. The attorney general shall procure and keep on file in the office of the department, so far as they can be procured, fingerprints, measurements, processes, operations, signalletic cards, plates, photographs, outline pictures, measurements, and descriptions of any person who shall have been or shall be confined in any penal institution of this state, taken in accordance with the system of identification in use in any penal institution of this state. The attorney general shall also keep on file in the office the reports of lost, stolen, found, pledged, or pawned property required to be furnished to him or her.”

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we quash the judgment of the District Court and return the papers in this case with our decision endorsed thereon.


Summaries of

State v. Poulin

Supreme Court of Rhode Island.
May 2, 2013
66 A.3d 419 (R.I. 2013)