State v. Poulin
[…] Section 12–1–12.1, “Motion for sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise exonerated,” provides a statutory mechanism to ensure that the provisions of § 12–1–12 are complied with by the appropriate agency, on motion by the affected person. Section 12–1–12.1(a) provides:

“Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file a motion for the sealing of his or her court records in the case, provided, that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall have his or her court records sealed pursuant to this section.”
We are mindful that the practical concepts of sealing and expunging