State v. Poulin
[…] Briggs, 58 A.3d 164, 168 (R.I.2013) (quoting Mendes v. Factor, 41 A.3d 994, 1002 (R.I.2012)); see also Generation Realty, LLC v. Catanzaro, 21 A.3d 253, 259 (R.I.2011).

Discussion

We begin our analysis of the principal issue in this case—whether a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge followed by a successfully completed term of probation constitutes a conviction for the purpose of the sealing statutes—with a discussion of the relevant statutory provisions.

The sealing statutes are set forth in §§ 12–1–12 and 12–1–12.1. Section 12–1–12(a), “Destruction or sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise exonerated,” provides, in pertinent part:

“Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state police, the member or members of the police department of any city or town or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all offices or departments having the custody or possession within sixty (60) days after there has been an acquittal, dismissal, no true bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with § 12–1–12.1, place under seal all records of the person