State v. Poulin
[…] Accordingly, this plea does not constitute a conviction for “any purpose” that is unrelated to the original disposition. In attempting to deprive defendant of the benefits of the sealing statute, the state is seeking to use a plea of nolo contendere followed by probation as a bar to the sealing of defendant's records in a different case; that is, for some other purpose—to prevent the sealing of records in a dismissed misdemeanor case. The statute forbids this. Indeed, § 12–18–3(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]vidence of a plea of nolo contendere followed by a period of probation, completed without violation of the terms of the probation, may not be introduced in any court proceeding * * *.”

We note, though, that a plea of nolo contendere “may be furnished to a sentencing court following the conviction of an individual for a crime committed subsequent to the successful completion of probation on the prior offense.” Section 12–18–3(a).