LeBaron v. O'Brien
[…] Maraglia v. Maloney, 365 F.Supp.2d 76, 80-82 & n.5 (D.Mass. 2005). See also Medina-Claudio v. Rodriguez-Mateo, 292 F.3d 31, 36 (1st Cir. 2002) (rejecting argument that PLRA allows proceedings to continue while prisoner completes exhaustion).

The PLRA provides:

No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.
General Laws, c. 127, § 38F provides:
An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E; but the court may consider such claim if a final administrative resolution of a grievance filed pursuant to said section 38E has not been decided within 180 days from the date of filing such grievance, or if the inmate can demonstrate to the court that exigent circumstances exist which, if delayed pursuant to the requirements of this section, would jeopardize the life or seriously impair the health of the inmate, or for actions seeking equitable relief.

The Court is in receipt of a motion by the plaintiffs to deem that all members of the CFB have exhausted their administrative remedies. The Court denies this motion.