Lazar v. Arik Mor
[…] Plaintiffs counter that they alleged futility in the AC, reasoning that defendants' control of over 50% of the membership interests in Attena and Hemera, 50% of the membership interest in Nessa, and 50% of the LLCs' managing member positions gave defendants veto power over any request to file suit which plaintiffs may have made. (NYSCEF 48, AC ¶ 70.)

BCL § 626 provides, in pertinent part,

"(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates.
(b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his shares or his interest therein devolved upon him by operation of law.
(c) In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort."
(Emphasis added).

New York "courts have looked to [the state's] statutory and common law on partnerships and corporations in determining certain questions arising in the LLC context.