Lazar v. Arik Mor
[…] Further, plaintiff's submissions in response to the motion must be given their most favorable intendment."
(Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale v Tilton, 149 A.D.3d 152, 158 [1st Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].)

Discussion

Statute of Limitations

Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs' causes of action numbered 18 through 23, relating to defendants' alleged breach of fiduciary duty premised on fraud, on the ground that they are untimely under CPLR 213 (8), which states such causes of action sounding in fraud must be brought within "the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time that plaintiff discovered the fraud or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it."

"A cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty based on allegations of actual fraud is subject to a six-year limitations period. An exception to this rule exists if the fraud allegation is only incidental to the claim asserted.