holding that allegations of "concealment of financial information does not warrant a finding that demand was futile."
[…] TOM, J.P., ANDRIAS, SAXE, DeGRASSE, KAPNICK, JJ.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Eileen A. Rakower, J.), entered August 19, 2014, which, inter alia, granted defendants Christopher K. Sowers and 899 Fulton, LLC's motion to dismiss the complaint, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
Supreme Court properly dismissed the complaint, since plaintiff failed to make a presuit demand or adequately allege that demand was excused ( see Wandel v. Eisenberg, 60 A.D.3d 77, 82, 871 N.Y.S.2d 102 [1st Dept.2009] ). Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 626(c), a plaintiff shareholder must “set forth in the complaint—with particularity—an attempt to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort” ( Bansbach v. Zinn, 1 N.Y.3d 1, 8, 769 N.Y.S.2d 175, 801 N.E.2d 395 [2003] [internal quotation marks omitted] ).