Law Firm of Alexander D. Tripp, P.C. v. Goldman Sachs Grp.
[…] The turnover petition is now granted.

II. DISCUSSION

CPLR article 52 governs the "Enforcement of Money Judgments." Section 5222 provides the procedures for serving restraining notices and section 5222-a provides the procedures for claiming exemptions. Section 5240 authorizes the court to make an order "denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure." Section 5225 provides the procedures for the "payment or delivery of property of a judgment debtor." This proceeding is brought under CPLR 5225(b) which provides, in relevant part, that:

"Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment creditor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff."

The petitioner properly sought to secure an order to turn over non-exempt funds in the subject accounts, and properly named and served the respondent bank in this proceeding. See Matter of Uni-Rty Corp, v New York Guangdong Fin., Inc., 117 A.D.3d 427 (1st Dept. 2014).