Law Firm of Alexander D. Tripp, P.C. v. Goldman Sachs Grp.
[…] Asset Mgmt,,Svcs., LLC, 85 A.D.3d 427 (1st Dept. 2011); Vickers v Lavine, 56 A.D.2d 731 (1st Dept. 1977). Moreover, "the judgment debtor bears the burden of proving his or her reasonable requirements." Id at 57. The judgment debtor here, Fiorilla, did not meet this burden and, having failed to oppose this petition, does not proffer any argument to the contrary.

As correctly argued by the petitioner, Fiorilla submitted untimely exemption notices. Fiorilla's exemption notice was not mailed within 20 days after the restraining notice, but after 1 % years, on April 22, 2022. See CPLR 5222-a. In any event, they are without merit. CPLR 5205, provides in relevant part:

"(d) Income Exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be necessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents: .. (3) payments pursuant to an award in a matrimonial action, for the support of a wife, where the wife is the judgment debtor, or for the support of a child, where the child is the judgment debtor.

Fiorilla previously claimed that pursuant to CPLR 5205(d)(3), one of the Goldman accounts was exempt from restraints or attachment as it is the account into from which he pays child support to his former wife, non-party Borelli.