Distressed Holdings, LLC v. Ehrler
[…] Stated differently, the restraining notice serves as an injunction prohibiting the transfer of the judgment debtor's property ( see Aspen Indus. v. Marine Midland Bank, 52 N.Y.2d at 579, 439 N.Y.S.2d 316, 421 N.E.2d 808).

CPLR 5222–a(a) provides, in part, that any person authorized under CPLR 5222(a) to issue a restraining notice (such as the attorney for the judgment creditor) affecting a natural person's account at a banking institution must comply with CPLR 5222–a. In addition, the statute states that “[a]ny sheriff levying against a natural person's account at a banking institution pursuant to [CPLR 5232] must comply with this section, in addition to the general provisions set forth in [CPLR 5232]” (CPLR 5222–a [a] ).

CPLR 5222–a(b)(1) provides, in part, that the person issuing the restraining notice shall provide the banking institution with the restraining notice, a copy of the restraining notice, an exemption notice, and two exemption claim forms.