Distressed Holdings, LLC v. Ehrler
[…] Subdivision (a) of CPLR 5222–a specifically states that any sheriff levying against a natural person's account pursuant to CPLR 5232 must comply with “this section.” Subdivision (b)(2) of CPLR 5222–a provides that when serving an execution pursuant to CPLR 5232(a), the sheriff must provide the banking institution with an exemption notice and two exemption claim forms. Moreover, subdivision (b)(3) of CPLR 5222–a specifically states that “[w]ithin two business days after receipt of the restraining notice or execution ” the banking institution shall serve upon the judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, exemption notice, and two exemption claim forms (CPLR 5222–a[b][3] [emphasis added] ).