Distressed Holdings, LLC v. Ehrler
[…] Under the statute, “[f]ailure to serve the notice and forms together with the restraining notice renders the restraining notice void, and the banking institution shall not restrain the account” (CPLR 5222–a[b] [1] ).

Subdivision (b)(2) of CPLR 5222–a provides, in part, that when serving an execution pursuant to CPLR 5232(a), the sheriff shall provide the banking institution with an exemption notice and two exemption claim forms.

Significantly, subdivision (b)(3) of CPLR 5222–a provides that “[w]ithin two business days after receipt of the restraining notice or execution, exemption notice and exemption claim forms, the banking institution shall serve upon the judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, the exemption notice and two exemption claim forms.” Subdivision (b)(3) further provides that the inadvertent failure of a depository institution to provide the required notice to the judgment debtor shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution ( seeCPLR 5222–a[b][3] ).