Laugel v. Health Net of Conn., Inc.
[…] The defendant's motion now under consideration by the court asks the court to order that the plaintiff's claims made in this lawsuit must be arbitrated before the AHLA Dispute Resolution Service under the arbitration clause of the Participating Provider Agreement signed by each plaintiff, and further asks the court to stay these proceedings pending the outcome of such litigation. The plaintiffs oppose that motion.

Discussion

Defendant's motion is made pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409 which provides:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

Section 52-409 applies to "any party to the arbitration agreement" who has been sued in court. There is a parallel provision, Conn. Gen.