Coldwell Banker Manning v. Computer Sci.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Wesleyan University v. Rissil Construction Associates, Inc., 1 Conn.App. 351, 354-55, 472 A.2d 23, cert. denied, 193 Conn. 802, 474 A.2d 1259 (1984).

The plaintiff argues that the defendant cannot compel arbitration, because it is not a party to the contract. General Statutes § 52-410(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement." "[W]hile § 52-410 limits the availability of the remedy to parties . . . the word is not defined." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gaudet v. Safeco Ins.