TC-MD 200253N
[…] (Ptf's Resp at 13; Compl at 1.) Plaintiff argues that "The People of Oregon reserved to themselves their property rights at common law in Article 18, Section 10" of the Oregon Constitution. (Ptf's Resp at 13.) He further argues that, rather than real property, the subject property is personal property held by land patent title, which renders it exempt from taxation. (Ptf's Resp at 20.) To support his argument, Plaintiff relies on ORS 307.190, which states "All items of tangible personal property held by the owner, * * * for personal use, benefit or enjoyment, are exempt from taxation." (Id.)
In support of his claims, Plaintiff provided a copy of the purported "Certificate of Acceptance of Declaration of Land Patent", signed by him on May 31, 2017, consisting of a recitation of his theories of the case.