TC-MD 200253N
[…] Taxation only exacts a contribution from individuals of the State or of a particular district, for the support of the government, or to meet some public expenditure authorized by it, for which they receive compensation in the protection which government affords, or in the benefits of the special expenditure."
To the extent Plaintiff claims that property taxes imposed on the subject property interfere with his private property rights, that claim is without merit. / / /
2. Frivolous appeal penalty
Defendant requests that the court impose a penalty under ORS 305.437 because the claims Plaintiff made in his Complaint are frivolous, groundless, or both.
"Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment."ORS 305.437(1). "A taxpayer's position is 'frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position." ORS 305.437(2)(a).