TC-MD 200253N
[…] ORS 307.020(b), (c). There is no question that the subject property - containing land and improvements - is real property and is therefore taxable.
c. Taxation of property transferred by land patent
Plaintiff argues that, because the subject property is held by an alleged patent granted from the United States federal government, it is rendered exempt from taxation. "[A]ll property of the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, is exempt from taxation to the extent that taxation of the property is forbidden by law." ORS 307.040(2). However, once the property is transferred to a taxable owner it becomes subject to property taxes. ORS 307.050. Similarly, "[r]eal and personal property of the United States or any department or agency of the United States held by any person under * * * interest or estate less than a fee simple" shall be liable for tax to the extent of the lease or interest in the property.