Gall v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayers appealed the RMV of the mobile home to the county board of property tax appeals (BOPTA). In their appeal they asserted the RMV was $43,000. BOPTA reduced the RMV of the property to $43,000. Notwithstanding the fact that BOPTA granted the relief taxpayers requested, taxpayers proceeded in the Magistrate Division to argue that the value of the property was less than $43,000 and in this division asserted in their Complaint that the RMV of the property was $33,500.

At trial, taxpayers introduced a new argument to the effect that under ORS 308.905 the maximum amount of tax that can be collected is $5. ORS 308.905 provides, in relevant part:

All references to Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001.

"(1) A special assessment is levied upon each manufactured structure that is assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes as personal property. The amount of the assessment is $5."

III. ANALYSIS

1. Taxpayers bear the burden of proof in this matter. Taxpayers' evidence was insufficient to show that their purchase price of $43,000, paid just before the assessment date, was not the RMV of the property as of January 1, 2002.