Lau v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(i) (“[N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the regulation is inapplicable to what the plaintiffs describe as a “mortgage servicing transfer.” FAC ¶ 66.

Furthermore, TILA imposes a one-year statute of limitations for suits as to the notice-of-transfer provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (with exceptions not applicable here, “any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”). Plaintiffs allege the transfer occurred in “August 2021,” FAC ¶ 44, and assert that they “should have received [notice] sometime in September 2021,” id. ¶ 62, but the instant action was not filed until February 17, 2023, see Docket.