Lau v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' loss mitigation claim should be dismissed.

2. TILA & Regulation Z

Plaintiffs' TILA claim alleges that “[d]efendants failed to notify [plaintiffs] of a mortgage servicing transfer from Caliber to Fay .... [and] wrongfully activated the Ability-to-Repay test on [plaintiffs], who are exempt as . . . surviving family members who acquired title . . . and now have the same rights as the consumer under Regulation Z.” FAC ¶¶ 66-67.

As to the transfer, TILA requires notification of transfers of ownership, not transfers of servicing. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(i) (“[N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the regulation is inapplicable to what the plaintiffs describe as a “mortgage servicing transfer.” FAC ¶ 66.

Furthermore, TILA imposes a one-year statute of limitations for suits as to the notice-of-transfer provisions.