Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 491 Fed.Appx. 864, 869 (10th Cir.2012).
[…] Acierno, 880 P.2d 1197, 1202 (Colo.1994). This statute applies to actions against a landowner for personal injuries occurring on its property when the landowner breaches the duty of care it owes to a plaintiff. Springer v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 13 P.3d 794, 803 (Colo.2000). In enacting the statute, the General Assembly sought to “promote a state policy of responsibility by both landowners and those upon the land” and “to create a legal climate which will promote private property rights and commercial enterprise and will foster the availability and affordability of insurance.” § 13–21–115(1.5)(a), (d). According to the General Assembly, the duties of landowners set forth in the statute differ from those that existed under the common law; rather, the purpose of the statute is “to protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at common law and to define the instances when liability will be imposed in the manner most consistent with the policies” set forth in the statute. § 13–21–115(1.5)(e).
In Vigil, we chronicled the legislature's reaction to common-law decisions we rendered concerning the duty of care landowners owe to entrants upon their property.