Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 491 Fed.Appx. 864, 869 (10th Cir.2012).
[…] § 13–21–115(3) (emphasis added).
¶ 17 Thus, the express, unambiguous language of the premises liability statute evidences the General Assembly's intent to establish duties of care landowners owe to persons who enter upon their property. Vigil, 103 P.3d at 323, 327–29. The particular statutory duty of care a landowner owes to an entrant upon his or her premises depends upon that entrant's classification as a statutorily defined trespasser, licensee, or invitee. See§ 13–21–115(3). While “a trespasser may recover only for damages willfully or deliberately caused by the landowner,” § 13–21–115(3)(a), a licensee may recover for damages caused “[b]y the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew” or by “the landowner's unreasonable failure to warn of dangers not created by the landowner which are not ordinarily present on property of the type involved and of which the landowner actually knew.” § 13–21–115(3)(b). A landowner owes the highest duty of care to an invitee, who may “recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.” § 13–21–115(3)(I).
A “trespasser” is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another without the landowner's consent.” § 13–21–115(5)(c).
A “licensee” is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee's own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner's permission or consent.” § 13–21–115(5)(b). This category includes social guests. Id.
An “invitee” is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain.” § 13–21–115(5)(a). With respect to common areas under a landlord's control, this category includes tenants. Lakeview Assocs., Ltd. v. Maes, 907 P.2d 580, 586 & n.10 (Colo.1995).
C. Application to this Case