Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 491 Fed.Appx. 864, 869 (10th Cir.2012).
[…] As in all cases, summary judgment is appropriate where the trial court determines that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and that the party moving for summary judgment is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
¶ 29 Our reading of the premises liability statute harmonizes the General Assembly's stated purposes of “promot[ing] ... responsibility by both landowners and those upon the land” and “creat[ing] a legal climate which will promote private property rights and commercial enterprise and will foster the availability and affordability of insurance.” § 13–21–115(1.5)(a), (d). Similarly, our reading of the statute does not interfere with the General Assembly's intent to “protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at common law.”FN§ 13–21–115(1.5)(e). The premises liability statute logically achieves this goal without recourse to judicial insertions of additional limiting language.
9. For example, under the statute, a licensee may recover only for damages caused by a “landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew” or by a “landowner's unreasonable failure to warn of dangers not created by the landowner which are not ordinarily present on property of the type involved and of which the landowner actually knew.” § 13–21–115(3)(b) (emphasis added).