Civil Action No. 17-cv-2276-WJM-MJW
[…] Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Martin, 209 P.3d 185, 186 (Colo. 2009). In that case, the court recognized that 2006 amendments to tort liability statutes specified that "comparative negligence as a measure of damages and pro rata liability . . . apply to actions brought as the result of . . . injury" and determined that these amendments applied to liability under the PLA. Id. at 189-190; see Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-21-111 and -111.5; see also id. § 13-21-115(2) ("Sections 13-21-111, 13-21-111.5, and 13-21-111.7 shall apply to an action to which this section applies"). Thus, the statute explicitly contemplates that a landowner's liability may be limited by the actions of other parties or non-parties.