T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] Therefore items on the Schedules K-1 for Treetops LLC in Larkin I were subject to redetermination in that case rather than requiring partnership-level proceedings under the unified audit and litigation procedures of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 ("TEFRA"). See id. at *63. For the years now at issue it appears that Treetops LLC was not a "small partnership" within the meaning of section 6231(a)(1)(B) because one of its owners, Larmodt LLC, was not "an individual (other than a nonresident alien), a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner." The evidence is insufficient to determine whether Larmodt LLC itself would be subject to TEFRA; it shows that 90% of Larmodt LLC was owned by individuals in the Larkin family, but for all we know the owner of the remaining 10% was a nonresident alien, a partnership, or an LLC, in which case