T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] Inherent in the Larkins' own claim of a credit carryforward--whatever the Commissioner may or may not have stated before trial--is the Larkins' obligation to prove that the credit arose in past years and was not entirely applied in past years. They cannot have been surprised or prejudiced when the Commissioner argued that they had failed to do so.
Before any audit or litigation, the Larkins had a duty to maintain records to substantiate their return positions. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6001-1(e), Income Tax Regs. ("books or records * * * shall be retained so long as the contents thereof may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law"); see also Bailey v.