T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] Sec. 469(c)(7)(B). A taxpayer materially participates in an activity "only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is--(A) regular, (B) continuous, and (C) substantial." Sec. 469(h)(1).
With respect to the evidence that may be used to establish hours of participation, 26 C.F.R. section 1.469-5T(f)(4), Temporary Income Tax Regs., 53 Fed. Reg. 5727 (Feb. 25, 1988), provides:
The extent of an individual's participation in an activity may be established by any reasonable means. Contemporaneous daily time reports, logs, or similar documents are not required if the extent of such participation may be established by other reasonable means. Reasonable means for purposes of this paragraph may include but are not limited to the identification of services performed over a period of time and the approximate number of hours spent performing such services during such period, based on appointment books, calendars, or narrative summaries.The regulation quoted above does not allow a party to rely on a post-event "ballpark guesstimate" or unverified, undocumented testimony. See Moss v. Commissioner, 135 T.C. 365, 369 (2010); Lum v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-103, 2012 WL 1193182, at *4.
Petitioners argue that Mrs.