T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] ("Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's regular books of account and such other records and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such books and his return").
The regulations implementing that statute include 26 C.F.R. section 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs., which provides: "[A]ny person required to file a return of information with respect to income, shall keep such permanent books of account or records * * * as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax".
Taxpayers are required to retain their books and records as long as they may become material: