T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] Sec. 163(h)(3)(A). "Acquisition indebtedness" generally means debt incurred in, or that results from the refinancing of debt incurred in, "acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving" a qualified residence. Sec. 163(h)(3)(B)(i). "Home equity indebtedness" generally means indebtedness, other than acquisition indebtedness, that is secured by a qualified residence and that does not exceed the difference between the home's fair market value and the amount of acquisition indebtedness. Sec. 163(h)(3)(C)(i).
The deduction for interest on a qualified residence is subject to a $1 million limit for "[t]he aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period" and a $100,000 limit for "[t]he aggregate amount treated as home equity indebtedness for any period". Secs. 163(h)(3)(B)(ii), (C)(ii).
2. Analysis
The Larkins contend that they are entitled to additional mortgage interest deductions for 2008 and 2010.
a. 2008
For 2008 the SNOD allowed interest payment deductions for $24,270, an amount reported by third parties.