T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] 2. Record-keeping
Section 6001 requires that "[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe." (Emphasis added.) A taxpayer is thus required to keep sufficient records to substantiate his gross income, deductions, credits, and other tax attributes. See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs.
See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(a)(4), Income Tax Regs. ("Each taxpayer is required to make a return of his taxable income for each taxable year and must maintain such accounting records as will enable him to file a correct return. See section 6001 and the regulations thereunder. Accounting records include the taxpayer's regular books of account and such other records and data as may be necessary to support the entries on his books of account and on his return, as for example, a reconciliation of any differences between such books and his return").