T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-1, at *28; D'Errico v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-149, slip op. at 19 ("We need not (and will not) undertake the work of sorting through every piece of evidence petitioners have provided in an attempt to find support for petitioners' ultimate legal positions taken in this case").
2. Record-keeping
Section 6001 requires that "[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe." (Emphasis added.) A taxpayer is thus required to keep sufficient records to substantiate his gross income, deductions, credits, and other tax attributes. See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs.
See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(a)(4), Income Tax Regs.