T.C. Memo. 2020-70 Docket No. 6345-14.
[…] The taxpayer will qualify for this exception (as a "real estate professional", in the non-statutory lingo of the caselaw) if: (1) more than one-half of the personal services performed in trades or businesses by the taxpayer during the taxable year is performed in real property trades or businesses in which she materially participates and (2) the taxpayer performs more than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates. Sec. 469(c)(7)(B). A taxpayer materially participates in an activity "only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is--(A) regular, (B) continuous, and (C) substantial." Sec. 469(h)(1).
With respect to the evidence that may be used to establish hours of participation, 26 C.F.R. section 1.469-5T(f)(4), Temporary Income Tax Regs., 53 Fed. Reg. 5727 (Feb. 25, 1988), provides: