22-AP-097
[…] Both are able and disposed toward playing with her, taking her to veterinary appointments and simply spending time with her." It further found that: there are strong bonds between [husband] and Zola and also between [wife] and Zola although [wife] seems to have a greater emotional bond to the dog. That [husband] would unilaterally and without explanation cease all contact between [wife] and Zola calls into question his regard for the emotional attachment that Zola feels toward [wife]. Such a consideration is more akin to the best-interests-of-the-child factors enumerated in 15 V.S.A. § 665, which include "the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent." 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5). With custody of a child, facilitating contact with the other parent is generally encouraged or required, along with meeting the developmental needs of the child as they adjust to their new normal. See 15 V.S.A. §§ 665(b)(2), (3), (5).