22-AP-097
[…] ¶ 19. The trial court did not misapply 15 V.S.A. § 751(b) or Hament. As we held in Hament, pet animals are property under Vermont law and are therefore subject to § 751(b). 2014 VT 39, ¶ 10. We further held that few of the § 751(b) statutory factors apply to pet animals and that § 751(b) "permits the consideration of additional relevant factors." Id. ¶ 12. We outlined two factors not in the statute that were appropriate for courts to consider in this context: "[1] the welfare of the animal and [2] the emotional connection between the animal and each spouse." Id. ¶¶ 1213; see also 15 V.S.A. § 751(b) ("In making a property settlement the court may consider all relevant factors, including [the statutory criteria]." (emphasis added)). Contrary to husband's argument, nothing in Hament indicates that this Court intended to limit the family division's discretion to certain factors.