No. 11–236.
[…] The trial court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, and the court later entered damages and judgment against Poulin for over $14,000. Poulin appealed.
The statute provides that disclosure “orally and in writing” to a prospective purchaser before the sale of a salvaged and rebuilt vehicle is required of “any person” who sells any such vehicle, in addition to written disclosure on the bill of sale and certificate of title at the time of transfer of ownership. 23 V.S.A. § 2093(b). Failure to provide such notice “shall result in the seller being required, at the option of the buyer, to refund to the buyer the purchase price, including taxes, license fees and similar governmental charges.” Id. § 2093(c).
¶ 6. We reversed in part and remanded for further findings on liability under the VCFA. On remand, both parties moved for summary judgment on the consumer fraud claim.