Lara v. Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, Inc.
[…] a.

Section 1281.4 provides that when a court "has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court . . . shall . . . stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."

Section 1280, subdivision (d), defines" '[controversy'" as "any question arising between parties to an agreement whether the question is one of law or of fact or both." When the issue involves one "arising between [the] parties" to the arbitration agreement (§ 1280, subd. (d)), a single overlapping question warrants a stay. (Mattson Technology Inc. v. Applied Materials, Inc. (2023) 96 Cal.App.5th 1149, 1161 (Mattson); Heritage Provider Network, Inc. v.