A19-1142
[…] Hardin Cty. Sav. Bank v. Hous. & Redevelopment Auth. of City of Brainerd, 821 N.W.2d 184, 192 (Minn. 2012); see Minn. R. Civ. P. 10.03 ("A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part of the statement of claim . . . set forth in the pleading").
I.
We begin with Lansing's claim for relief under Minn. Stat. § 582.043. That statute requires mortgage servicers to notify mortgagors of loss-mitigation options before referring a mortgage for foreclosure. Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subds. 3, 5. After receiving a request for loan modification or other loss mitigation, the servicer must "exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining documents and information from the mortgagor to complete a loss mitigation application, facilitate the submission and review of loss mitigation applications, and give the mortgagor a reasonable amount of time to provide the required documents." Id., subd. 5(2). "[U]pon the timely receipt of a loss mitigation application, [the servicer must] evaluate the mortgagor for all available loss mitigation options prior to referring a mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure" and "after review of the loss mitigation application, timely offer the mortgagor a loan modification if the mortgagor is eligible." Id., subd. 5(3)-(4).
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 6, generally provides that if the servicer has received a loss-mitigation application, the servicer "shall not refer the subject mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure," "shall not move for an order of foreclosure, seek a foreclosure judgment, or conduct a foreclosure sale," and "must halt [any scheduled] foreclosure sale." Id., subd. 6(a)-(c).
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 7, provides that "[a] mortgagor has a cause of action, based on a violation of this section, to enjoin or set aside a sale." Id., subd. 7(a); see Litterer v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs., LLC, 905 N.W.2d 623, 624 (Minn. 2018) (recognizing that the statute "creates a cause of action for mortgagors to enjoin or set aside a foreclosure sale based on a violation of section 582.043"). However, to prevail under Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 7(a), "[a] lis pendens must be recorded prior to the expiration of the mortgagor's applicable redemption period." Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 7(b). Failure to record a lis pendens before the deadline "creates a conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied with this section." Id. "If the servicer complied with the statute's requirements, plaintiffs have no basic right to sue apart from the statute." Litterer, 905 N.W.2d at 628.
Lansing claims that Wells Fargo violated Minn.