A19-1142
[…] But the district court did not rely on Wells Fargo's foreclosure-related documents or its lis pendens argument in dismissing Lansing's claim for relief under Minn. Stat. § 582.043. Instead, it simply reasoned that,
Mr. Lansing believes that because he applied for a mortgage-modification request with Wells Fargo in November 2013 and foreclosure was commenced anyways, that Wells
Fargo is in violation of Minn. Stat. § 582.043. However, Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 2 . . . provides that "Nothing in this section imposes a duty on a servicer to provide any mortgagor with any specific loan modification option."
The record shows that the district court did not treat Wells Fargo's motion as one for summary judgment. Indeed, Wells Fargo does not suggest that this court should construe the district court's ruling as one for summary judgment, and it would be inappropriate for this court to do so.