A14-0868
[…] Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). And in arguing that Wells Fargo was required to cease foreclosure proceedings, appellant relies on documents that are not part of the record on appeal. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 110.01 (stating that the record on appeal consists of "[t]he documents filed in the trial court, the exhibits, and the transcript of the proceedings, if any.").
Even if this issue was properly before this court, appellant's claim is not persuasive. Under Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 5(2), after receiving a request for a loan modification or other loss-mitigation option, a servicer must (1) "exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining documents and information from the mortgagor to complete a loss mitigation application," (2) "facilitate the submission and review of loss mitigation applications," and (3) "give the mortgagor a reasonable amount of time to provide the required documents."