Docket No. 123998.
[…] He then petitioned for judicial review in the Ingham Circuit Court. Upon review, the circuit court concluded that respondent's administrative finding was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Petitioner now appeals as of right. We affirm.
Petitioner first argues that the decision of the circuit court is clearly erroneous in that he was found guilty of "substance abuse" where there is no evidence of any substance. We disagree.
The circuit court based its review of the administrative hearing upon MCL 791.255(4); MSA 28.2320(55)(4), which requires a reviewing court to determine whether the administrative decision "is supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record." While the evidence required to support the decision of a hearing officer is "more than a mere scintilla of evidence, it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence." Campbell v Marquette Prison Warden, 119 Mich. App. 377, 385; 326 N.W.2d 516 (1982).