Docket No. 55843.
[…] Thus, it appears that, reading all of the statutory provisions together, the rehearing was proper because petitioner's procedural rights were violated in the initial hearing, and the record was inadequate for purposes of judicial review. Such a reading comports with both the rules of the MDC and the apparent legislative intent of the Administrative Procedures Act. Any defects present in the initial hearing are, therefore, rendered moot.
Turning to petitioner's third issue, we note that MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185) states: "Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed." Moreover, § 87 provides that the rehearing "shall be noticed and conducted in the same manner as an original hearing".
Petitioner, in the instant case, was provided with copies of the misconduct reports filed by Charles Oberg and Willard Koski.