Docket No. 55843.
[…] The official record of a hearing shall include the following per MCL 24.286; MSA 3.560(186):
"(1) An agency shall prepare an official record of a hearing which shall include:
"(a) Notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.
"(b) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.
"(c) Evidence presented.
"(d) Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose.
"(e) Proposed findings and exceptions.
"(f) Any decision, opinion, order or report by the officer presiding at the hearing and by the agency."
Finally, MCL 24.287; MSA 3.560(187) provides:
"(1) An agency may order a rehearing in a contested case on its own motion or on request of a party.
"(2) Where for justifiable reasons the record of testimony made at the hearing is found by the agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review, the agency on its own motion or on request of a party shall order a rehearing.
"(3) A request for a rehearing shall be filed within the time fixed by this act for instituting proceedings for judicial review. A rehearing shall be noticed and conducted in the same manner as an original hearing.