Docket No. 55843.
[…] In response to petitioner's request for a limited appeal, he was granted a rehearing because the findings of fact were not sufficiently set forth. A rehearing was not mandated because there was no evidence at the original hearing in support of the finding of guilt.
Judicial review of a final agency determination is limited to the record; final decisions must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. Human Rights Party v Michigan Corrections Comm, 76 Mich. App. 204; 256 N.W.2d 439 (1977). The official record of a hearing shall include the following per MCL 24.286; MSA 3.560(186):
"(1) An agency shall prepare an official record of a hearing which shall include:
"(a) Notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.
"(b) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.
"(c) Evidence presented.
"(d) Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose.