Case No.: 2:19-cv-586-FtM-MRM
[…] (Id. at 6). Plaintiff asserts that both issues are inextricably intertwined, and therefore, the ALJ's apparent failure to address the first issue necessitates remand. (Id. at 5-6).
Moreover, Plaintiff contends that the ALJ's failure to address the first issue is clearly harmful. Plaintiff argues that if the ALJ had accurately determined whether the WEP applies to Plaintiff's case, he would have found that the WEP does not apply and no overpayment occurred. (See id. at 6-7). In support, Plaintiff argues that 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(e)(7) states that "[f]or benefits payable for months after December 1994, payments by the social security system of a foreign country which are based on a totalization agreement between the United States and that country are not considered to be a pension from noncovered employment for purposes of this section." (Id. at 6 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(e)(7) )). Plaintiff asserts that his German Pension falls within this rule because it is being paid by Germany based on a totalization agreement and that he presented evidence to support this argument to the ALJ and the Appeals Council. (Id.