No. 1:15-cv-01481-SEB-MJD
[…] Plaintiffs also spill a good deal of ink discussing two tax cases, Eshel and Erlich v. United States , 104 Fed. Cl. 12 (2012), but these cases are either irrelevant or not supportive of Plaintiffs' position. Finally, Plaintiffs' reliance on Rabanal v. Colvin , 987 F.Supp.2d 1106 (D. Colo. 2013), is misplaced. That case, like this one, was an action for judicial review of an adverse SSA decision, and concerned the interaction of a Spanish pension plan and the WEP's implementing regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.213, which provides in part that SSA will apply the WEP to "[p]ensions from noncovered employment outside the United States[,] includ[ing] both pensions from social insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or citizenship, and those from private employers." Id. § 404.213(a)(3).