No. 1:15-cv-01481-SEB-MJD
[…] Foster v. Neilson , 27 U.S. (2 Pet.) 253, 314, 7 L.Ed. 415 (1829) (Marshall, C.J.). See Medellín , 552 U.S. at 504–05, 508–09, 128 S.Ct. 1346 (applying Foster ).
Looking beyond the case at bar, we note that SSA does not appear to harbor any doubts as to the validity of a totalization agreement duly executed under section 233. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.1901(b) (introducing provisions for "negotiation and administration of totalization agreements"). Nor has SSA apparently awaited any further congressional action before enforcing the provisions of totalization agreements. See, e.g., id. § 404.1908(b)(1) ("Generally, a quarter of coverage ... will be credited for every 3 months ... of coverage in a reporting period certified to SSA by the other country's agency."). SSA's own view, then, appears to be that totalization agreements are both valid international agreements and binding upon it without more; that is, that totalization agreements are law.