No. 1:15-cv-01481-SEB-MJD
[…] Shalala , 874 F.Supp. 296, 298 (D. Or. 1994) (glossing "earnings for service which did not constitute ‘employment,’ " 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A), as "[i.e., earnings not subject to Social Security tax]"), aff'd sub nom. Newton v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs. , 70 F.3d 1114 (9th Cir. 1995) (mem.); Paruch v. Harris , 520 F.Supp. 1, 2 (E.D.N.Y. 1980) ( Section 210 "defin[es] covered employment[.]").
Generally, employment is service to an American employer anywhere or service to any employer in America. See 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(A)–(B). Plaintiffs' service to Canadian or other foreign employers in Canada obviously does not qualify. But section 210 also provides that "[t]he term ‘employment’ means ... any service, of whatever nature, ... if it is service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under" section 233 of the Act. Id. § 410(a)(C).
Section 233 of the Act authorizes the President