Lang v. Zoning Bd. of Review for the Town of Middletown
[…] Additionally, Appellants aver that the evidence produced by the Appellees fails to satisfy the requisite standards set forth in §§ 45-24-41(c) and (d), as well as section 903 of the Middletown Zoning Ordinances. Finally, Appellants contend that the proposed subdivision and application for a variance requires a new special use permit because it will substantially alter the nonconforming development that was expanded in 2005 pursuant to the original special use permit. The new special use permit, appellants argue, would not be available to Appellees pursuant to § 45-24-40(c) and section 803(J) of the Middletown Zoning Code.

Section 45-24-40 provides:

(a) A zoning ordinance may permit a nonconforming development to be altered under either of the following conditions:
(1) The ordinance may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration, which must be approved by the zoning board of review following the procedure established in this chapter and in the zoning ordinance; or
(2) The ordinance may allow the addition and enlargement, expansion, intensification, or change in use, of nonconforming development either by permit or by right and may distinguish between the foregoing actions by zoning districts.
(b) The ordinance may require that the alteration more closely adheres to the intent and purposes of the zoning ordinance.
(c) A use established by variance or special use permit shall not acquire the rights of this section.

A Sufficiency of the Evidence

Sections 45-24-41(c) and (d) set forth the standards for obtaining a dimensional variance which an applicant must satisfy to obtain relief: