Lang v. Zoning Bd. of Review for the Town of Middletown
[…] (H) A nonconforming sign may be altered in whole or in part in a way which diminishes the extent of its nonconformity.
(I) Nonconforming signs shall also be governed by § 1207.
(J) A use established by variance or special-use permit shall not acquire the rights of this section.

In response, Bancroft first argues that the dimensional variance sought is not a "development" requiring a special use permit, but merely a reconfiguration of the lot lines by moving the road frontage from the south to the north. Bancroft maintains that pursuant to § 45-24-31(20), development is defined as "the construction, reconstruction, conversion, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any structure; any mining, excavation, landfill or land disturbance; or any change in use, or alteration or extension of the use, of land." Here, Bancroft contends, the multi-unit building on Lot 12700 will remain the same in all aspects and uses, and only the movement of road frontage is at issue and pertinent to their petition for relief.