Lang v. State
[…] An appellate court may interfere with the jury's verdict only where it

reaches "a clear conclusion that the finding and judgment are wrong." Kelly v. State, 273 Ala. 240, 244, 139 So.2d 326 (1962).'"

White v. State, 546 So.2d 1014, 1017 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989).

Discussion

On appeal, Lang argues that she was entitled to a judgment of acquittal because, she says, the State did not present sufficient evidence to support her conviction and did not corroborate the testimony of the person allegedly solicited to commit the crime, as required by § 13A-4-1(a), Ala. Code 1975.

Section 13A-4-1(a) provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a crime, he solicits, requests, commands or importunes such other person to engage in such conduct.

"A person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited, and there must be proof of circumstances corroborating both the solicitation and the defendant's intent."

In Kimbrough v. State, 544 So.2d 177, 179 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989), this Court explained the elements of this crime:

"The two elements of the crime of solicitation are: first, the solicitation and, second, the specific intent that another person engage in the conduct constituting a crime.