Lang v. State
[…] This issue was raised in Lang's untimely supplement to her motion for a new trial, but it was properly raised and the issue preserved for appellate review in Lang's oral motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence at trial when Lang's attorney stated:

"They haven't—I mean, if we get back to the rule under the solicitation statute. His testimony alone cannot be used to convict.

"They haven't given you any other corroboration that happened out there on July 20th of 2013. There is no other corroboration."

(R. 262.)

Again, § 13A-4-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited, and there must be proof of circumstances corroborating both the solicitation and the defendant's intent."

In Kimbrough v. State, supra, this Court held that § 13A-4-1(a) requires corroboration of both the solicitation itself and the defendant's intent. The commentary to § 13A-4-1 states: