Lang v. State
[…] Such evidence establishes a history of violence between Lang and the Nunns that provided circumstantial evidence indicating that Lang's solicitation of Pickett was serious, i.e., that Lang intended for Pickett to kill Pam if he was willing to do so.

Because there was unequivocal testimony indicating that Lang solicited Pickett to kill Pam and because Lang's intent can be inferred from the circumstances, I would hold that there was sufficient evidence to find Lang guilty of criminal solicitation as that offense is defined by § 13A-4-1(a).

I also disagree with the conclusion in the majority opinion that there was insufficient corroboration of Lang's criminal solicitation. Under Alabama law, "a person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited, and there must be proof of circumstances corroborating both the solicitation and the defendant's intent." § 13A-4-1(a), Ala. Code 1975. Thus, as the majority opinion notes, "`[t]he two elements of the crime of solicitation are: first, the solicitation and, second, the specific intent that another person engage in the conduct constituting a crime.'" 359 So. 3d at 287 (quoting Kimbrough v.