applying the Gurley three-part test and finding no due-process violation
[…] Code 1975. Section 13A–8–2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of "theft of property" if he "[k]nowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property." Under Alabama law, the phrase "obtains or exerts control over property" includes but is not necessarily limited to, the taking, carrying away, or the sale, conveyance, or transfer of title to, or interest in, or possession of, property." Finally, section 13A–8–1(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "deception" occurs when a person knowingly:
"a. Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or
"b. Fails to correct a false impression which the defendant previously has created or confirmed; or
"c. Fails to correct a false impression when the defendant is under a duty to do so; or
"....
"f. Promises performance which the defendant does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.