applying the Gurley three-part test and finding no due-process violation
[…] Thus, the evidence presented by the State was sufficient to establish a prima facie case of second-degree theft of property and was sufficient for the jury to find Cooner guilty of that offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
B. Perjury Convictions
1. First–Degree Perjury Convictions
Cooner was convicted of first-degree perjury, see § 13A–10–101, Ala. Code 1975, for swearing falsely to material statements in an application for asylum to the effect that Cesar Perez–Martinez and Victor Huerta–Cazares faced gang-related threats in their home country of Mexico. (C. 66, 68.) Under § 13A–10–101, Ala. Code 1975, a person commits first-degree perjury "when in any official proceeding he swears falsely and his false statement is material to the proceeding in which it is made."
For the purposes of Alabama's first-degree perjury statute, an "official proceeding" is defined as "any proceeding heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other government agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath." § 13A–10–100(b)(5), Ala.