applying the Gurley three-part test and finding no due-process violation
[…] (C. 67.)
"The Grand Jury of said county charge that, before the finding of this indictment, DOUGLAS HOWARD COONER, whose name is to the Grand Jury otherwise unknown, did knowingly obtain, by deception, control over $2,400.00 of the lawful currency of the United States of America, the property of VICTOR HUERTA–CAZARES and ESMERALDA PENAFLOR–NUNEZ, with the intent to deprive the owner of said property, in violation of Section 13A–8–4(a), of the Code of Alabama, against the peace and dignity of the State of Alabama."
(C. 67–68.)
In Alabama, "[t]he theft of property between one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the second degree." § 13A–8–4(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A–8–2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of "theft of property" if he "[k]nowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property."