applying the Gurley three-part test and finding no due-process violation
[…] (C. 66, 68.) Under § 13A–10–101, Ala. Code 1975, a person commits first-degree perjury "when in any official proceeding he swears falsely and his false statement is material to the proceeding in which it is made."
For the purposes of Alabama's first-degree perjury statute, an "official proceeding" is defined as "any proceeding heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other government agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath." § 13A–10–100(b)(5), Ala. Code 1975. Additionally, the phrase "swears falsely" is defined as:
"The making of a false statement under oath required or authorized by law, or the swearing or affirming the truth of such statement previously made, which the declarant does not believe to be true. A false swearing in a subscribed written instrument shall not be deemed complete until the instrument is delivered by its subscriber, or by someone acting in his behalf, to another person with intent that it be uttered or published as true."
§ 13A–10–100(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Finally, a person's statement is "material to the proceeding in which it is made" if "it could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding." § 13A–10–100(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975. Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law. Id.