applying the Gurley three-part test and finding no due-process violation
[…] (C. 67–68.)
In Alabama, "[t]he theft of property between one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the second degree." § 13A–8–4(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A–8–2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of "theft of property" if he "[k]nowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property." Under Alabama law, the phrase "obtains or exerts control over property" includes but is not necessarily limited to, the taking, carrying away, or the sale, conveyance, or transfer of title to, or interest in, or possession of, property." Finally, section 13A–8–1(1), Ala.