Lane v. Odle, Inc.
[…] Appellant Robert Lane was injured at work and sued his employer, Appellee Odle, Inc., alleging that Odle had been negligent and was a workers' compensation nonsubscriber under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act (TWCA). See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.033 (explaining that without workers' compensation insurance, an employer may not raise certain defenses to an employee's negligence claim).

In its answer, Odle asserted that Lane had been receiving workers' compensation benefits and raised as affirmative defenses Lane's election of remedies and his exclusive remedy under Labor Code Section 408.001. See id. § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.").