Lane v. Odle, Inc.
[…] "These state-approved policies are contracts between private insurance companies and employers; the employees of subscribing employers are the beneficiaries, and health care providers claim direct benefits under the policy." Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., 610 S.W.3d at 859 n.26 (Bland, J., concurring) (citing Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 406.003, .051, 408.001); see Beldon Roofing & Remodeling Co. v. San Antonio Water Sys., 898 S.W.2d 351, 354 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1995, writ denied) (stating that the "workers' compensation insurance coverage" definition under Section 401.011(44) restricts the methods by which an employer may obtain such coverage).

Labor Code Section 401.011 defines "insurance carrier" as, among other things, an insurance company, and it defines "insurance company" as "a person authorized and admitted by [TDI] to do insurance business in this state under a certificate of authority that includes authorization to write workers' compensation insurance." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(27)-(28); see id. § 406.003 ("An employer may obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage through a licensed insurance company or through self-insurance as provided by this subtitle."); see also Tex. Ins.