Lane v. Odle, Inc.
[…] Lab. Code Ann. § 406.053.

Odle correctly points out that Lane's reference in his appellate brief to his TDI-DWC website searches for SUEZ North America and SUEZ NA cannot be considered in this appeal. Lane acknowledges that these searches were conducted "too late to make it into the record." We must determine a case based on the record as filed. See Murphy v. Leveille, No. 2-08-130-CV, 2009 WL 2619857, at *2 n.3 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.).

2. Notifications and administrative violations

Under Labor Code Section 406.004(a), an employer who does not obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage "shall notify the division in writing, in the time and as prescribed by commissioner rule, that the employer elects not to obtain coverage." Id. § 406.004(a).