Guevara v. WCA Waste Corp.
[…] Warnke v. Nabors Drilling USA, L.P., 358 S.W.3d 338, 343 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Under the TWCA's exclusive remedy provision, "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a).

The only exception to the exclusive remedy provision is when an employee's death "was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(b).

"The exclusive remedy provision is an affirmative defense that the defendant must plead and prove."